Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1

Maid Qiuchan has served the marquis's illegitimate son Pei Hengzhi since childhood, ten years of devotion only rewarded with harmful contraceptive potions. For freedom, she accompanies the exiled second young master Pei Xiao to the barbaric lands of Lingnan. On the road, Qiuchan repeatedly risks her life to save the dying Pei Xiao; they find love in adversity, but this provokes Pei Hengzhi's obsessive pursuit and obstruction. Eventually, Pei Xiao fakes his death, Qiuchan kills Pei Hengzhi, and they shed their identities to live together in Ganzhou.

Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1 short-drama poster
Episodes65 eps FormatChinese live action YearTBD
TypeChinese live action
Episodes65
RegionChina
YearTBD

Genres and tropes

Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1 cast and actors

Known titles, pinyin, and aliases

SceneTrace title
Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1
Chinese title
蝉鸣惊半夏 第1集
Pinyin / search spelling
Chan Ming Jing Ban Xia Di 1 Ji

FAQ

Where can I watch Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1, and how much does the available player cover?

Official listings include Tencent Video.

How many episodes does Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1 have?

Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1 is listed with 65 episodes.

What creates the central relationship conflict in Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1?

Maid Qiuchan has served the marquis's illegitimate son Pei Hengzhi since childhood, ten years of devotion only rewarded with harmful contraceptive potions. For freedom, she accompanies the exiled second young master Pei Xiao to the barbaric lands of Lingnan. On the road, Qiuchan repeatedly risks her life to save the dying Pei Xiao; they find love in adversity, but this provokes Pei Hengzhi's obsessive pursuit and obstruction. Eventually, Pei Xiao fakes his death, Qiuchan kills Pei Hengzhi, and they shed their identities to live together in Ganzhou.

Which alternate titles can help when searching for Cicadas Startle the End of Summer: Episode 1?

Other useful title forms are 蝉鸣惊半夏 第1集 and Chan Ming Jing Ban Xia Di 1 Ji.

Viewer Reviews